QOL and associated factors among community patients with tuberculosis who received directly observed treatment short-course in metropolitan areas of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Shiratani Kae  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結核 / DOTS / patient-centerd care / recovery / 不安定就労・生活者 / Post-traumatic Growth / 保健師 / post-traumatic growth / 療養支援 / Patient centered care / COPD / posttraumatic growth / 卒煙 / 療養生活 / セルフケア / 患者中心のケア / tuberculosis / adherence / patient support / 服薬療養支援 / 地域包括ケア / 生活 / QOL / 服薬行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study phase 1 aimed to clarify the concept of treatment life among community patients with tuberculosis undergoing care within DOTS in Japan.Semi-structured interviews were conducted by eight public health nurses providing care within DOTS. Interviews were analyzed qualitatively and structured concept.
The study phase 2 aimed to evaluate the psychological changes and identify associated factors among patients with TB undergoing the DOTS program in Japan.
The cross-sectional study recruited patients with TB receiving the DOTS program in four metropolitan cities in Japan. Surveys were administered to the patients and their attending public health or clinical nurses, who were responsible for their care and the DOTS program. The DOTS program in Japan improves patients’ treatment adherence and leads to recovery and psychological growth. Even in other regions, it may be effective to incorporate this program’s practices that place importance on partnerships with patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
療養者の特性に応じた包括的な服薬療養支援を受ける結核患者の療養生活として<治療の伴走者を得て完治にむけて走り続ける>を見い出した.これには,病を患う者とのヘルスケアパートナーシップを構築していくうえで活用できる要素が含まれており,地域・公衆衛生看護学の発展に寄与できると考える.
DOTSによる服薬療養支援下の結核療養者は,服薬行動の遵守のみならず,生活行動を改善し心理的成長に至る経験をし,患者の個人特性に合わせた継続的包括的なDOTSによる服薬療養支援が寄与することが示された.このような家族・多機関協働によるケア体制は,多くの健康課題を抱える者への支援においても参考とできると考えられる.