Standardization and evaluation of case management tools for child abuse prevention: Focused on child neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Azusa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90451765)
Research Collaborator TADAKA Etsuko
IWASAKI Riho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童虐待 / ネグレクト / 個別支援 / ケアマネジメント / 尺度開発 / アセスメント / 公衆衛生看護 / 保健師 / ツール開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to standardize an assessment tool for case management by Public Health Nurses (PHNs), focused on preventing child neglect and to contribute to child abuse prevention. We conducted a national survey of PHNs who worked at a municipality. We developed and tested the reliability and the validity of Infant Neglect Sign Assessment Scale, a professional-assessment questionnaire that can be used by public health nurses to assess early signs of infant neglect to prevent child neglect among infants and their caregivers. This scale demonstrated adequate reliability and validity. We also showed related factors to infant neglect sign. Further research is needed to explore predictivity of this scale and to increase the possibility of generalizability.