Care prevention activities for elderly men through gender-based, motivation-boosting work on a small remote island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hatsuyo  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70647007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護予防 / 生きがい就労 / 小離島 / 高齢者 / 地域活動 / 生活の質(QOL) / 民泊事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gender-based project for elderly men is being conducted by an NPO on Island A, a small remote island in Okinawa Prefecture. This comprehensive community care system engages the elderly in work activities that give a sense of life’s worth. This study aimed to indicate future directions for this system by examining the relationships of participation status in 15 community activities, including a new project by the NPO, with mutual aid among elderly persons. Internal consistency was confirmed in each activity. This depended on the number of participants, not the contents of the activities. The scale of participation in community activities was significantly associated with mutual aid, and those playing a supportive role in activities were more likely to participate in various community activities. This suggests that a future direction for the comprehensive community care system on Island A is to encourage individuals to participate in various types of community activities.