Project/Area Number |
26861992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017-2018) Gunma Paz University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Bai Yoshiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (10458474)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI tamami
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 受動喫煙 / 分煙 / 飲食店 / 評価項目 / PM2.5 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop assessment tools that can evaluate in detail the implementation status of measures for passive smoking prevention in restaurants, so that restaurant users who do not desire passive smoking can choose their restaurants with confidence, consideration has been given towards the creation of evaluation tables, usability, possibility of evaluation based on online questionnaires, display methods of the implementation status of passive smoking prevention measures. As a result of the field survey and the interview survey, the following assessment items have been identified: 4 items related to <ashtray and cigarette vending machines>, 11 items related to <tobacco odor and air flow>, 9 items related to <smoke separation methods>, and 4 items related to <in-store structure>. Moreover, it was suggested that evaluation on the Web is possible based on the questionnaire survey targeting 927 restaurant managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受動喫煙防止対策実施状況の評価として、店舗入口の灰皿の設置位置、従業員の店舗での喫煙状況、会計やトイレの位置・空気の流れといった詳細な店内構造、曜日分煙や時間分煙の状況等を評価項目に取り入れた研究はこれまでにあまり見られない。国外においては、分煙といった飲食店の形態は一般的ではないため、日本の飲食店のタバコに関する情報発信に有用である。 また、飲食店の責任者自身がこの評価表を用いて定期的に自らの店舗の評価を行うことで、受動喫煙防止対策として求められる内容を自然にマスターし、受動喫煙防止対策の具体的な方策を不安なく知ることができ、結果的に受動喫煙の機会を減らすことができると考えられる。