Development of assessments for improving workplace environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToho University (2017)
Teikyo University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70440253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業看護職 / 抑うつ状態の労働者 / 職場環境 / アセスメント / 産業看護 / 抑うつ / アセスメントの特徴 / 抑うつ労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to identify the skills for occupational health nurses to assess workers with depressive states.The assessments were organized into the following six categories: interpret perspectives towards issues, speculate on immediate work environment, speculate using objective information such as work attendance,interpret influences on daily and professional lives, speculate on family relationships, and speculate on the need for reporting health information.Occupational health nurses demonstrated of making assessments regarding the immediate work environment and to consider the individual position while estimating what is necessary for workers with depressive states.