Project/Area Number |
26861995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Hiromi 東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80631845)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝看護 / 遺伝教育 / 幼稚園 / 親子 / 肯定的気分 / 幼稚園児 / ヒト遺伝学 / 遺伝継承 / 人の多様性 / 親 / 教育媒体 / 教育プログラム / 母親 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, genetic education is defined as the human rights education in human genetics. We organized events to introduce genetic education to parents and kindergarteners, with the theme “everybody is different; therefore,everybody is valuable.”We recruited 480 parents in a kindergarten, which included 24 sets of parents and kindergarteners who took part in genetic education. Participants were evaluated using the positive mood scale (PMS, 12 items) and positive automatic thought scale (PATS, 29 items). All sub-scales of the PMS score significantly increased, and four sub-scales of the PATS score significantly increased. These scores of participants in this study significantly increased, suggesting that this program may be an effective introduction to genetic education for families.