Development of Guidelines on Infection Prevention Education for Workers Engaged in the Service Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
sato yuka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368965)
Research Collaborator Mihashi Mutsuko
Tateishi Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症危機管理 / 衛生環境 / リスクマネジメント / 感染症予防教育 / リスクマネージメント / 新型インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of following guidelines for the control of the new influenza strain was 41.2%, and only 38.6% of all facilities adopted preventive measures. On examining hygienic environments, elevator buttons, handrails for staircases, and toilet door knobs/water taps in public spaces and elevator buttons in spaces for employees were shown to increase the risk of cross infection. As for hygienic environment maintenance, maintenance duties were basically performed once a day, and toilets were cleaned once to twice a day, using floorcloths in both cases. Based on the results, it may be necessary to propose alternative methods for cleaning different spaces using different materials, and help employees accurately identify locations with a higher risk for exposure to pathogens through education, in order to reduce the risk of cross infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、ホテル・旅館業における感染症対策の取り組みおよび交叉感染リスクの実態が明らかになった。今回得られた感染症対策における課題を検討していくことは、従業員の意識の向上や衛生環境の改善につながると考える。感染症予防は個々人の対処能力の向上が必要ではあるが、社会環境として、ホテル・旅館の衛生環境を整えていくことは重要であると考える。