Development of Lifestyle Improvement Program to Prevent Urinary Incontinence for Middle-Aged and Elderly Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2017)
Fukuoka University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazumi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20535033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿失禁 / 中高年女性 / 生活習慣 / 尿失禁予防 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a lifestyle improvement program for middle-aged and elderly women's urinary incontinence prevention. Based on basic survey conducted to 1000 those women in the country, we carried out cross-sectional self-administered questionnaire survey by mailing method, targeting 230 women of the age group who participated in health measuring events at A commercial facility (4 times). Between 2 groups with or without urinary incontinence symptoms, we compared lifestyle habits (sleep, eating habit, exercising, daily rhythm, etc.), body fat percentage, visceral fat index and BMI. Focusing on eating habit and sleep disorder which indicated relation to the symptoms, the program was developed. The program content is 1. review of eating habit (reduction of salt), 2. urination assessment and 3. pelvic floor muscle exercise and yoga, which are held 3 times.