Development of educational program to strength professional skills of Community General Support Center public health nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26862000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kayoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (20598966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 保健師スキル / 教育プログラム / 保健師のスキル / スキル抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 'basic attitude as a person', 'basic activity ability as a public health nurse', and 'medical knowledge' were extracted as skills required for a public health who belongs to a community general support center. In addition, the fact-finding survey that public health nurses of community general support center have fewer training systems than municipal public health nurses has been revealed.In the future, we will make effective use of educational programs that take into account the years of experience of public health nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括支援センターの保健師(看護職)の特徴は、事業所に一人しか所属していないことが多く、専門性が発揮できているかどうか不安を増強させやすい環境にある。また、特に求められるスキルは、保健分野のみならず医療、介護、福祉分野、多職種連等多岐にわたり、一人の保健師(看護職)に高いスキルが求められる。本研究で明らかになった保健師スキルや実態をもとに開発した教育プログラム(案)が活かされれば、新任期の保健師(看護職)が早期に積極的な活動を実施することができると考えられる。また、習得すべきスキルを明確化したことから、保健師(看護職)の「活動意欲の向上」、「離職率の低下」が期待できる。