A social philosophical study on "functionalist geography of bodies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuke Yousuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (10584360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 社会学 / 障害学 / 社会身体論 / 空間の社会的構築 / 社会哲学 / 合理化 / 機械化 / テイラー主義 / 労働 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 機能主義社会学 / 身体制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to research functional relations between bodies and environments as socially constructed spaces for the issues of disability and aging societies. It has achieved two main results in the implementation period. Firstly, a new analytical concept called "body institution" was presented by investigating the enabling and disabling functions of social physical spaces. Secondly, as a normative study of the same theme, it elucidated the possibility to rethink Kant's theory of freedom from the perspective of the physically feasible freedom, to which Sen pays attention in his critique of Rawls's theory of justice. Both results were published. In addition, a study of relationship between modernist architecture and social construction of spaces has been implemented for further development of this study.