Investigation of the countermeasure improvement of nuclear reactor safety components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Shuichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00705288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気液二相流 / 流体振動 / スラグ流 / 熱流動 / 凝縮 / 混相流 / 安全工学 / 流体力学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, experimental study was carried out to investigate the integrity of the passive safety piping components under gas-liquid two-phase flow condition. In order to simulate the internal two-phase flow phenomena observed in U-tube bend, 1 inch two-phase flow loop with elbow section was newly constructed. The loop consists of two elbow sections so that all of flow regimes can be obtained, from bubbly to annular flow. For the instrumentation, tri-axial force transducers, impedance void meter, and pressure transducers were installed to measure the dynamic force signal, void fraction fluctuation, and pressure fluctuation, respectively. Based on the newly developed database, force spectrum predictive model, applicable to 1" pipe diameter, was developed from local two fluid model, which can be applied to various engineering systems that involve gas-liquid two-phase flow.