Development of surface modification techniques for coherent X-ray diffraction imaging of in-solution biological samples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (50531472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線光学 / X線イメージング / 超精密加工 / X線自由電子レーザー / コヒーレント回折イメージング / コヒーレントX線回折イメージング / X線顕微鏡 / コヒーレント光学 / 生体分子パターニング / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 電子ビームリソグラフィ / 環境セル / バイオイメージング / 単分子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed surface modification techniques in order to advance the potential of in-solution biological sample imaging by X-ray free-electron laser coherent diffraction microscopy. The surface modification technique we developed includes the fabrication of 30-nm-damenter dot pattern with electron beam lithography on 200-nm-thickness silicon nitride membrane which is used as sample holder for coherent diffraction microscopy. On each dot pattern, we successfully mounted protein molecules with the assistance of self-assembled monolayer. Coherent diffraction patterns from such uniquely fabricated samples were obtained at Japanese X-ray free-electron laser facility SACLA (SPring-8 Angstrom Compact free-electron LAser) and the image was reconstructed by using phase retrieval algorithms.