Development of an endoscopic fluorescence correlation spectroscopy towards molecular dynamics measurements in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO JOHTARO  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20585088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞情報・動態 / 生体情報・計測 / 蛍光相関分光 / 内視鏡 / ブラウン運動 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 蛍光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to developing and demonstrating an endoscopic fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (ES-FCS), which enables to measure bio-molecular dynamics in situ. In order to realize this purpose, we constructed and improved ES-FCS. Finally, I was succeeded in the dynamics measurement of the fluorescent beads with the diameter of larger than 63 nm. The shape of measurement volume was an ellipsoid with the short radius of 1.0 micro meter and the long radius of 7.1 micro meter. This volume is smaller than cultured cells, therefore, a possibility of the molecular dynamics measurement in living cell was successfully shown.
It will be expected that the pharmacodynamics can be studied by ES-FCS measurements in live animals and plants. The ES-FCS will contribute to the development of biology and medical science.