A Study on Efficient Video Acquisition Approach based on Motion-Compensated Frame Interpolation Using High-Resolution Video and High-Frame-Rate Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Computer system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30402803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動き補償フレーム補間 / 動領域検出 / 背景差分法 / グローバルモーション推定 / ホモグラフィ / 計算量削減 / フレーム補間 / 動領域抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent CMOS image sensors have several image acquisition modes such as (1) high-resolution and normal-frame-rate and (2) low-resolution and high-frame-rate. Assuming these two types of video, that is high-resolution video and high-frame-rate video, can be obtained simultaneously, a motion-compensated frame interpolation method to generate high-resolution and high-frame-rate video from these videos is proposed. By using the proposed approach, efficient video acquisition can be archived. Considering adaptive processing based on motions in video sequences, a image shrinking based high-speed moving region extraction method is also proposed.