Impurity effect on the polymorph selection during the early stages of calcium carbonate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO JUN  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40378550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭酸カルシウム / アラゴナイト / 前駆物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation process of aragonite, high-pressures polymorph of calcium carbonate, has been extensively investigated for long time because it is one of the most important biominerals. In the present study, we focused on the effect of magnesium (Mg) on the polymorph selection during the early stages of calcium carbonate formation, and theoretically derived the stable structures of anhydrous additive-free and Mg-containing calcium carbonate clusters based on quantum chemical calculations. Results show the incorporation of Mg into clusters can change stable configuration of clusters, and that the stable structure of Mg-containing tetramer resembles aragonite structure in the stacking manner of carbonate ions. These results indicate that Mg can directly promote aragonite formation in the early stages of calcium carbonate formation, once it is released from its tight hydration shell. Therefore, it can be possible that the dehydration of Mg is a key process for the polymorph selection.