Investigating the urban space in Ger district, Ulaanbaatar and collaborating the local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI RYO  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 共同研究員 (50706760)
Research Collaborator Gongor Batdorj
Zorig Tuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市空間 / コミュニティ / ポスト社会主義 / モンゴル / 参加型開発 / 公共空間 / 都市開発 / コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had a questionnaire survey about street space and neighbor relations from 730 units in 4 places in the Ger Area in Ulaanbaatar.On analysis, there are differences in residents' knowledge of the community, cooperative behaviour, and attachment to the community depending on their history of residence, residential styles, and the foundation of relevant areas.
People in the Ger Area have poor interpersonal relations and weak foundation of the community in general, however, there is diversity of the involvement in neighborhood relations and public space depending on areas.
We have tried to return the profit of this study result to the study areas by publishing an academic article and a report, and also publishing a book and giving a lecture for citizens in Mongolia.