Project/Area Number |
26870015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Masakatsu 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30399810)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光応答膜タンパク質 / ロドプシン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 相互作用解析 / 微生物型ロドプシン / 遺伝子発現調節 / 膜タンパク質 / 転写調節因子 / NMR / 相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the regulation mechanism of gene expression of light-harvesting proteins by a microbial rhodopsin ASR derived from cyanobacteria, we studied the sample preparation method and performed interaction between ASR and ASR transducer (ASRT). We optimized the sample preparation method of ASR and ASRT, respectively. By isothermal titration calorimetry, flash photolysis and NMR using those samples, we investigated interaction between ASR and ASRT and succeeded in observing the interaction between ASR and ASRT in nanodisc system.