Application of emulsion bone paste forming porous structure to periodontal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Periodontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akihito  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40507571)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Erika
TATEYAMA Akito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / エマルション / 骨ペースト / 多孔質体 / 骨増生効果 / 生体親和性 / イングロース / スキャフォールド / 再生医学 / 動物実験 / PLGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed bone paste using particle emulsion of α-Tricalcium phosphate (α-TCP) and Poly(lactic-co-glycolic) acid (PLGA), and evaluated the ability as bone regeneration material in vivo and in vitro. As a result, emulsion bone paste showed good biocompatibility in vivo, and more cell invasion into the material was observed by PLGA addition. If this new bone paste can be applied to periodontal disease, it is expected that a large amount of cells in the surrounding will invade the material, and it will be possible to obtain the effect of regeneration over conventional bone graft material.