An Empirical Study on the Representation of Female Bodies in Medical Displays: Focusing on Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MYOKI Shinobu  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30718143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化資源学 / ジェンダー研究 / 医学史 / 文化資源 / ジェンダー / 余暇の社会史 / 複製身体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how female bodies have been exhibited in the field of medicine, which was considered to be “scientific”. The main objects of this research were the “Anatomical Venuses” at medical museums in Italy, France and Austria, and the medical displays and realistic life-size female human dolls in Japan's Hihokan Erotic Museums. This study also analyzes the process by which these bodies became the object of gaze, as seen from the perspectives of gender studies and medical history.