Relationship between ownership structure and payout strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015-2016)
Showa Women's University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hoda Takaaki  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90581546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配当 / 自社株買い / 株主構成 / ペイアウト / コーポレートガバナンス / 機関投資家 / 株式保有割合 / 顧客効果 / 所有構造 / 株主還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have done empirical analysis on the relationship between share ownership by institutional investors and payout strategies of companies in the Japanese market. The background is that share ownership by institutional investors is increasing in the Japanese market and that might have given some changes in corporate there is increasing assumption here to under stand the type of transactions that the stock market would welcome. First, I did event study of stock price movement of private placement and secondary offering around the announcement days. Second, I have done empirical analysis of long term stock price performance and operating performance after the equity financing. The major findings from these analysis are the followings. Stock market likes those transactions whose use of proceeds are other than debt repayment. Especially for private placement transactions, the relationship between the issuer and the underwriting shareholder is also very important.