A high-resoluton map of SBP1 interactomes in Plasmodium falciparum-infected erythrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takano Ryo  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 研究員 (90722588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア / 病原性 / インタラクトーム / マウレル裂 / 輸送タンパク質 / 分泌タンパク質 / 重症マラリア / 免疫沈降 / マラリア / 赤血球 / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス解析 / ノックアウト原虫 / ショットガンプロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium falciparum parasites, a causative agent of human malaria, export numerous proteins to the host erythrocyte membrane and cytosol. These exported proteins, sometimes referred to as the exportome, facilitate host cell remodeling and are directly associated with the pathology and pathogenesis of severe malaria. Therefore, to understand the molecular basis of severe malaria, it is essential to clarify the exportome. Here, I conducted FLAG-tag-based immunoprecipitation with cell lysates of erythrocytes infected with parasites that expressed FLAG-tagged SBP1, a known Maurer's cleft component, and analyzed the precipitated proteins by using high-sensitive mass spectrometry. The precipitated proteins were predominantly host cytoskeleton and Maurer's cleft components. I further identified novel host and parasite proteins that were recruited to and localized in Maurer's clefts, suggesting the involvement of these proteins in the severe malaria caused by Plasmodium falciparum.