A river ice calculation model development in consideration of ice-jam mechanism for ice-covered river management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
yoshikawa yasuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50414149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寒冷地河川 / 結氷河川 / アイスジャム / 河氷閉塞 / 河川管理 / 数値計算 / 冬期の取水障害 / 河氷 / 氷板 / 晶氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the ice-jam mechanism associated with the water level rise of ice-covered rivers. We performed hydraulic experiments that replicated an ice-covered river. On the basis of experimental data, ice-sheet thickness and ice-sheet velocity were measured continuously. In the analysis results, the attenuation ratio λof the river ice velocity during an ice jam can be estimated from the ice-jam scale Sij, which is a function of the densimetric Froude number of the river ice and the river-width-reduction ratio at the ice-jam location. A river ice calculation model was developed to determine the dynamics of frazil slush generation, transport, and accumulation. Field observations of frazil slush transport, ice sheet and frazil slush cross sections were performed. In the value of ice sheet area and frazil slush area, this calculated value agree approximately with observed value. Appropriateness of the usefulness of this river ice calculation model was showed.