Action Research for Self-Organisation of Condominium Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Taro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集合住宅 / 住宅管理 / 自生的秩序 / 問題構築のプロセス / 暗黙知 / 形式知 / ワークショップ / 居住の社会学 / 集合住宅管理 / 社会問題 / レトリック分析 / コミュニティ / 自治 / 市場化 / 日本的経営 / アクション・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this studies, at first we explored the policy-making process in which the self-management system has not only been constructed but also seen as social issue for the condominium management in post-war Japan.Secondly we pointed out that as the national committee of legal reformation of the condominium management we should not guess the abolition of the self-management system as the unique resolution, but we shoule pay so enough attention to the possibility of the divergence of "dwelling" into "long term care bed" and "vacation rental" that we need to arouse the cross-sectoral and interdisciplinary discussion on the housing. Thirdly, for the formalising and sharing of the accumulating tacit knowledge of condominium management under the self-management system, we developped the workshop tool for the production and sharing of empirical knowledge on the condominium management with the stakeholders, especially the staff of the condominium management companies.