Verification for boosting performance of electro-magnetostrictive multiferroic device to practical stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Takeshi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (70400405)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Yasubumi
YUBUTA Kunio
KIMURA Natsuko
FUKUOKA Shuta
IJLAL Hasif
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック素子 / 磁歪 / アモルファス合金 / 発電 / マルチフェロイック / 磁歪合金 / 複合材料 / 誘電体 / エネルギーハーベスト / 磁気センサ / マルチフェロイック材料 / 磁歪材料 / 電歪材料 / 磁界発電 / 非平衡相 / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of the magnetostriction and thickening for the magnetostrictive layer and structural optimization as a stacked device have been investigated with a purpose of the boosting generation output of the electro-magnetostrictive multferrioc device as passive-typed electromagnetic field sensor / magnetic field energy-harvester operating.
An Fe-Si-B-P amorphous alloy with a combination of good permeability, relatively high magnetostriction and high grass-forming ability was adopted for magnetostrictive layer. As the results, the critical thickness of the long melt-spun ribbon with single amorphous phase was reached 170 um, and generation output of the device improved with increase the thickness of the ribbon i.e. magnetostrictive layer was confirmed. Additionally leveraging in-plane magnetostriction increase of the annealed ribbon in consequence of partially crystallization only near the surface of the ribbon, enhancement of the output generation of the device has been confirmed.