Low-birth-weight neonate at Great earthquake disaster and genomic imprinting in placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Naoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 研究支援者 (60596162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産科学 / 母子保健 / エピゲノム / インプリンティング / 胎盤 / 低出生体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low-birth-weight (LBW) baby have increases due to the in appropriate nourishment, lack of exercise and mental distress in pregnant women. It is thought that LBW baby has been developed to the adult disease; life-style disease, several cancers and mental depression. This finding could be an explanation of the epigenetic effect of the placenta. Firstly, we examined to what factors is associated with the LBW babies. Secondly, we performed genome-wide allelic DNA methylation analyses of purified trophoblast cells from human placentas. RNA sequencing-based allelic expression analyses revealed whether imprinted gene expression is correct or not. We found the LBW risk was associated with smoking and loss of imprinting in their placenta cells (80%).