Epigenetic analyses in patients with imprinting disorders conceived by assisted reproduction technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiura Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70451523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Research Collaborator OGATA Tustomu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40169173)
SOEJIMA Hidenobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖補助医療(ART) / インプリント疾患 / DNAメチル化 / 生殖補助医療(ART) / インプリント異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assisted reproduction technologies (ART) are generally considered to be safe, but several studies suggest have reported an increased frequency of imprinting disorder such as Bechwith-Wiedemann syndrome (BWS) and Silver-Russell syndrome (SRS) caused by epigenetic errors in ART children. In this study, to clarify the influence of ART for genome-wide epimutation in SRS and BWS patients derived by ART, we analyzed genome-wide DNA methylation in SRS and BWS patients using reduced representation bisulfite sequencing. In SRS, children derived from ART showed that the frequency and extent of differentially methylated regions in promoters, CpG islands and repeat elements are greater than those of non-ART children. In addition, we could not find mutations had serious effects on DNA methylation-0related genes using exome sequencing. Our data suggest that ART-related risk factor(s) was a process after the fertilization than the gamete formative period.