Regulation mechanisms of Pacific oyster oogenesis by a protozoan parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Naoki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30502736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマガキ / 卵形成 / 原虫 / トランスクリプトーム / 卵巣肥大症 / 卵母細胞形成 / マガキの卵巣肥大症 / 宿主コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal enlargement of the ovary in Pacific oyster, Crassostrea gigas, is characterized as development of the ovary and active oogenesis after the regular spawning season of Pacific oyster. This unusual physiological condition is considered to be induced and regulated by a protozoan parasite, Marteilioides chungmuensis, which sporulates in oocyte of Pacific oyster, but its mechanisms has not been fully elucidated. In the present study, transcriptome data were sucessfully accumulated from the ovaries infected with the causative protozoan parasite. Based on these data, it was revealed that the gene expression profiles of the infected ovary were obviously different from uninfected/normal ovary, suggesting that information collected from this project will be useful to understand both the targeted phenomenon and the bivalve reproduction systems.