Study on role of the placenta-specific gene to imprint in the nuclear initialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Hatune  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80642719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / メチル化インプリント / クローンマウス / 胎盤 / 胎盤形成 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Gab1 and Sfmbt2 are novel placenta-specific imprinted genes and we analyzed the function and regulatory mechanism of Gab1 and Sfmbt2 using Gab1 KO mice, trophoblast stem cells and cloned mice. We found that the paternal expression of Gab1 and Sfmbt2 were regulated by a novel differentially methylated region (DMR) and the imprinted expression was important for normal placental development. We also found that in cloned mouse placentas, the Gab1 and Sfmbt2 DMR were lost and Gab1 and Sfmbt2 were highly expressed, which may contribute to placentomegaly of cloned mice.