The empirical study on the production and change of the social capital and the creation of locality in a South Korean community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM HYEON-JEONG  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (20638853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韓国 / 日本式建築物 / 観光資源化 / 社会関係資本 / ナショナリズム / 日本植民地時代 / 九龍浦 / 敵産家屋 / 資源化 / 観光 / ツーリズム / まちづくり / 在朝日本人 / 引揚げ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the modern history and the present of Guryongpo where is one of port towns in South Korea and “Japanese immigrant fishing town” existed between the late 19th century and the early 20th century based on literature survey and field materials implemented in both Japan and Korea. The importance and significance of the study can be found from the truth that the research on Japanese immigrant fishing towns in South Korea was implemented by the architectural studies only. In addition, how the “Hometown Guryongpo Gathering” was organized by the Japanese who withdrew from Guryongpo to Japan and how the members think and have the feelings about Guryongpo were deeply considered. Through this study a number of important research indications is obtained such as the problem of mass media and the change of the public name of the main tourist spot.