Analysis of the role of BACH2 alterations in B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA NORIKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / BACH2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinicopathological analysis in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) resulted that BACH2, a B cell-specific transcriptional repressor, may be a prognostic marker in the DLBCL with MYC translocation. Among the biological parameters of B-cell lymphoma, BACH2 is independent of other factors, including BCL2 and BCL6, in DLBCL with MYC translocation.
Double hit lymphoma, which is DLBCL with both MYC and BCL2 translocation, is rare subtype associated with an extremely poor prognosis. Transformed follicular lymphoma (FL) occurred as a part of double hit lymphoma, we analyzed BACH2, MYC and BCL2 genomic alteration and expression in FL. A half of MYC genomic alterations occurred in grade 1-2 FL. BACH2 expression is associated with histological grade and BCL2 translocation in FL.