Prenatal oxytocin exposure influences emotional and social behaviors
Project/Area Number |
26870044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精神神経疾患 / 神経内分泌 / ホルモン / ストレス / 胎児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maternal stress during pregnancy increases the risk of psychiatric disorders of the offspring. In response to stress, the level of oxytocin is increased. While oxytocin is well known to play important roles in social interactions, including attachment between mother and child, as well as reproductive functions. In this study, we examined the effects of prenatal oxytocin exposure in mice to future emotional and social behaviors. Mice prenatally treated with oxytocin showed significantly increased anxiety behavior, and significantly lower social behaviors, compared with control animals. Interestingly, oxytocin gene expression level in the amygdala was significantly lower in mice prenatally treated with oxytocin. Our results indicated that prenatal oxytocin exposure influences anxiety and social behaviors after growing up, and therefore, increased level of oxytocin evoked by maternal stress needs to be aware as a risk indicator of deteriorating mental health of the offspring.