Development of a sequence-based prediction method of interacting protein partners for drug target discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20548424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質機能 / 機械学習 / 創薬支援 / バイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質間相互作用予測 / アミノ酸保存度 / アミノ酸残基 / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied previously developed PSOPIA, a method for predicting an interaction between two proteins, for developing a new computational method to predict proteins that interact with a given protein. The new method was trained on a highly imbalanced and large training dataset of human protein-protein interactions and successfully achieved higher prediction performance than PSOPIA. I have also developed a fast system that can automatically make predictions of interactions between a given protein and all the proteins registered in a public database. Furthermore, I have developed a graphical user interface with the new method developed in this study for identifying drug targets and biomarkers.