Project/Area Number |
26870046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Yoshito 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10713000)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 飛行ロボット / 災害対応ロボット / マルチコプター / 球殻 / インフラ点検 / 災害対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an outcome of this research, an UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) that can stably fly near an obstacle without any complex control in a cluttered environment. The stable flight in the cluttered environment is a known and general issue of existing UAVs, which has been solved by this research. This successful result was presented in domestic and international invited talks, journal and reviewed papers, and interviews for TV. The developed UAV consists of a spherical shell, a passive gimbal, and an internal UAV. The spherical shell protects the gimbal and the UAV. The shell and the UAV are connected via the gimbal so that they can independently rotate. This mechanism allows the UAV to contact its shell to a ceiling or a wall and rotate on the surface by using its shell like a tire. The internal UAV is a general quadrotor-type aerial vehicle.