Impurity partitioning during colloidal crystallization revealed by fluorescent particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Jun  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60569317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 不純物分配 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A colloidal crystal, periodic array of colloidal particles, is a promising material that can be applied to various novel functional devices such as photonic crystals. However, there are some issues to be overcome for practical application, an impurity incorporation is one of critical problem. The detailed mechanism of impurity partitioning during colloidal crystallization has been revealed by using fluorescent particles in the present study. Orientation-dependent impurity partitioning and effect of grain boundary on partitioning was investigated quantitatively. These new findings significantly contribute to the control of impurity during colloidal crystallization.