Synthesis of titania polymorph crystals with controlled structures employing water-soluble titanium complexes and molecular control agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50613395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化チタン / 水熱法 / 結晶成長 / 水 / 分子制御 / テーラーメイド合成 / 水熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have attempted hydrothermal synthesis of titania polymorphs with controlled morphologies and development of methodology for the morphological control. On the morphological control using molecular control agents, the effect of functional groups in compounds used as the molecular control agent on the anisotropic growth of rutile-type titania along c-axis was clarified. On the other hand, it was succeeded on synthesis of rutile crystals exposing facets with high energy such as high-index ones under mild conditions. In addition, synthesis of high-index faceted or nanosized brookite-type titania, which was difficult to obtained as the single phase, was attained. These achievements produced novel knowledge for morphological control of crystals.