Vibrational spectroscopy with scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sainoo Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10375165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 振動分光法 / 装置開発 / トンネル分光 / 局所構造解析 / 単分子観察 / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an instrument for realization of "STM - IETS method based on real space observation by combined probe measurement". Ultra - thin iron oxide film was prepared on Fe(110) surafce and its structure was observed with the developed instrument. It was revealed that superstructures of different patterns appeared depending on oxidation conditions. Furthermore, we have experimented adsorption of hexanethiol molecule and clarified that it shows different adsorption behavior on each structure. Based on the findings obtained in the future, establishment of vibrational spectroscopy method based on real space observation by combined probe measurement is expected.