Microstructure control of biomedical Co-Cr alloy by introducing high density of lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kenta  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30727061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体用Co-Cr合金 / 熱間加工 / 転位組織 / 放射光回折 / ラインプロファイル解析 / マルテンサイト変態 / 力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we present a novel concept for strengthening biomedical Co-Cr alloys by introducing high density of lattice defects. A high tensile/fatigue strength was obtained in Co-Cr-Mo alloy specimens prepared with multipass hot rolling. Using X-ray diffraction line profile analysis, we demonstrated that the overall strengthening achieved in the proposed process cannot be explained by considering grain refinement and dislocation densities and revealed a significant contribution of stacking faults in the developed alloys.