| Project/Area Number |
26870051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 宗教社会学 / モンゴル研究 / 人口移動 / 宗教の越境 / 福音派 / 民族主義 / 国際移動 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the mechanism and characteristics of new Mongolian communities formed by cross-border religions, by conducting fieldwork in Mongolia, South Korea, UK, and USA. Result from my study illuminates the fact that religions such as Christianity and Buddhism have played an important role in connecting Mongolians living abroad whose ethnic consciousness had been revitalized in foreign countries. Their ethnic consciousness is embodied at their religious activities such as rituals, prayer services, and missionary activities which are oriented not only to Outer Mongolians, but also to the “Mongols” including Inner Mongolians, Buryats, and other people derived from the Mongol Empire. These religious communities and networks also serve as the basis of reciprocal help activities and philanthropic programs.