The Method of Inter-Microgrid Cooperation for Distributed Energy System based on Heterarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Kazuto  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00532219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘテラルキー / 分散エネルギーシステム / マイクログリッド / ダブルオークション / 間欠性 / ゆらぎ / ベキ分布 / 非同期相互作用 / エージェントシステム / オークションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distributed energy management systems consist of rechargeable batteries, renewable energy and generators are an attractive approach to realize advanced energy management. However, the problems how to control unstable energy generation and unpredictable change in the environment are still remained. To solve these problems, we propose an auction based method for cooperation between individual microgrid based on the notion heterarchy. As an auction model, we choose the double auction model and modified the time transition scheme according to the notion of heterarchy. As a result, the model with heterarchical time transition scheme shows intermittent behavior. It implies the heterarchical cooperation system for microgrids have the capability of adapting to drastic environmental change by using its flexibility cased from the diversity. The model can support the robust functionality for agent-based distributed energy systems.