Relationship between the mechanisms of chromosome segregation mediated by nucleoporins and the chromosomal instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Go Itoh  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60607563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise chromosomes segregation in mitosis is essential for proper cell growth. So far, we have identified molecules related to chromosomes segregation (EMBO J. 2011, Cancer Sci. 2013). In recent years, Nucleoporins in human cells have been shown to work in chromosomes segregation. In this study, we were carried out the screening of the nucleoporins associated with chromosome segregation. Nucleoporins were characterized as a binding partner of the Rae1 or Nup188 related with chromosomes segregation. After an establishment of human HEK293 cells expressing Nup188 and Rae1 recombinant protein tagged with Flag, we carried out immunoprecipitation with Flag antibody, and then identified molecules contained in immunoprecipitation product by mass spectrometry.