Stalin and 'the Manchurian and Mongolian problems'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
International relations
Research InstitutionIwate University (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Asada  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30626205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスターリン / ソ連 / 満洲 / モンゴル / 満洲事変 / 日ソ関係 / シベリア出兵 / レーニン / ソヴィエト政府 / 蒋介石 / 満蒙 / 中国東北 / 日ロ関係 / 中ロ関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Soviet Union and Stalin, Manchuria and Mongolia had the significant meanings. They were not only the border regions with China and Japan but also the defense line for the Russian Far East. Stalin had faced many incidents and troubles with Japan and China in these regions. How he solved these questions? And How the domestic problems were inspired by these events? In this research project, I published the articles and books, considering the Siberian Intervention of Japan, Zhang Zuolin assassination incident, Mukden Incident, and battles of Khalkhin Gol.