Development of three-dimensional catalysts with metallic glass nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Shin  長野工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80516518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / ナノワイヤー / ガスアトマイズ / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the formation mechanism of Pd-based metallic glass wires and droplets in the gas atomization process. The diameters can be reached to nanoscale and strongly related to the viscosity of molten alloys. We demonstrate that the numbers of droplets and wires can be distinguished by the Ohnesorge number (Oh), which is the proportion of the time scale of spinnability to that of capillary instability. The diameter distributions follow the log-normal distribution function that indicates cascade fragmentation. The median diameter is employed for evaluation criteria in the product diameter. For droplets, the number significantly increases at Oh < 1 but the diameter gradually decreases. For wires, the number greatly decreases at Oh < 1 while the diameter steadies below 400 nm. Further, the wire diameter is quadrupled at Oh = 16 due to the high viscosity which suppresses both capillary breakup and ligament elongation.