| Project/Area Number |
26870060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akira 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90591751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 膝関節筋 / 変形性膝関節症 / 超音波 / 膝蓋上包 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functional status of the articularis genus muscle was obserbed using ultrasonography in individuals with osteoarthritis, elderly individuals and young individuals. Individuals with knee osteoarthritis exhibited atrophic chages and dysfunctions of the articularis genus muscle in addition to age-related chages, and these were associated with limited knee range of motion, knee pain, and stage of knee osteoarthritis. These findings may be specific to changes occurring in individuals with knee osteoarthritis. The articularis genus muscle is an important therapeutic target in individuals with knee osteoarthritis.