Philosophical and Environmental Conditions for Accepting Otherness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA HAZUKI  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30339733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords他者認識 / 異文化 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 外国人介護士 / 外国人看護師 / 接触場面 / 異文化受容 / 外国語教育 / 異質性の受容 / 複言語・複文化主義 / グリーンツーリズム / 外国人との共生 / 農業従事者の移動経験 / 言語教育 / 秋田県仙北市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I interviewed farmers in Senboku city, Akita prefecture, who had successfully accepted foreign tourists' green tourism, and clarified the philosophical factors of their success. As a result of analyzing the interview data, I found their recognition of others which they would like to communicate with others and continue to meet with them because of being heterogeneous from themselves. However, in this recognition, no special weight is given to being foreigners. Willing to communicate with others does not arise from emphasis on specific categories. For future foreign language education and intercultural communication education, it is a new educational subject to nurture these ways of recognizing others.