Development of Next-generation Direct Ethanol Fuel Cell using Highly Active Pt Oxide Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / DEFC / エタノール酸化 / 電極触媒 / 電気化学還元 / Pt酸化物 / 合金化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pt oxide thin film prepared by reactive sputtering showed 30 times larger ethanol oxidation activity than the Pt thin film. Thus, the Pt oxide is very promising material for the DEFC anode. The high ethanol oxidation activity could maintain until 10 wt.% of Cu substitution for Pt. The superiority of the Pt oxide against Pt was recognized in the DEFC discharge test.