Development of terahertz chemical analyzer using MOF materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Takenori  秋田大学, ベンチャーインキュベーションセンター, 准教授 (70390721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / MOF / キラル識別 / センサ / 物性実験 / テラヘルツ振動 / 不斉識別 / 吸着 / 金属有機構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel sensors which consists of MOFs (metal-organic frameworks) and uses terahertz wave as the probe were fabricated. A sensor using ZIF-8 indicated differences in terahertz spectra according to the gaseous species. In the case of cyclodextrin-besed MOF exposed to limonene vapor, difference were recognized in the terahertz spectra depending on the chirality of the limonene. These results mean that the combination of MOF and terahertz wave can open new category of chemical analysis technique.