Development and evaluation of various caption technologies and a caption feedback system for the hearing impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Sawako  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40453542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 聴覚障害者 / 映像・映画 / 字幕 / メディア / ユーザーフィードバック / 映画・映像 / 音声ガイド / 視覚障害者 / 聴覚障害者支援 / 字幕制作 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed and investigated a feedback method to gather the opinions of hearing-impaired people for caption content. Such information is of keen interest to both captioners and movie producers. Experiments discovered the possibility and usefulness of a subtitle rewind function, which can be applied in a wide variety of situations, such as for watching movies, watching information programs, and during subtitle review meetings. An evaluation on biological effects of a subtitle-presenting system using a head-mounted display (HMD) caused a discrepancy in the Simulation Sickness Questionnaire scores in two groups of hearing-impaired persons. This suggested the importance of appropriate subtitle adjustments for individual hearing status and degree of adaptation to subtitles. Finally, the potential of eyeblink information was discussed in terms of implementing a monitoring function to detect cognitive functions and mental workload when reading subtitles in the HMD system.