An Empirical Study on the Realization of Forest Policy Based on Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Yamagata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAYAJIRI Masahiro  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50466637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森林政策 / 森林組合 / 地域再生 / 社会的企業 / 市町村林政 / 地域づくり / 地方自治 / 森林管理 / 福島県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research is to clarify the promotion issues of sustainable forest management, focusing on municipalities that will be at the forefront of local forest administration. Sustainable forest management needs to be implemented with a comprehensive and long-term perspective. However, there are no experts in the state or prefecture that are familiar with the regional situation. On the other hand, there is no expert in the forest technology in the municipalities. In order to realize sustainable forest management, it is important to strengthen the relationship between forest owners' association, a community-based expert, and municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、合併自治体と非合併自治体の双方を対象に、市町村林政部局の再編動向を把握したうえで、地方林政の最前線に立つ市町村職員や森林組合の実態と課題を明らかにすることを通して、地方分権化の動きと軌を一にする今般の林政改革の評価を試みた。その意義は、地域の個性としてだけ捉えられがちな市町村林政の個別具体的な営みを「政府間関係」というマクロな視点から捉え返し、地方林政における市町村の役割を再定義した点、また、森林組合という地域林業に精通した専門的組織の役割とその可能性を彰隆にした点にある。