Project/Area Number |
26870066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Kei 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (00715394)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝内自律神経 / NASH / 肝移植 / 肝内神経支配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined liver innervation in order to elucidate the relationship between the autonomic nerve fiber in the human liver and metabolism. Both of whole nerve fiver and sympathetic nerve fiber were more decreased in the liver with hepatitis than in the normal liver. Nerve fibers tended to decrease in the group with high serum ALT and the group with advanced fibrosis. There was no evidence to suggest an association between liver innervation and glucose metabolism or lipid metabolism. However, intrahepatic autonomic nerve fibers decreased in liver diseases, suggesting that they suffered some kind of injuries.