Project/Area Number |
26870068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Neurology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / リン酸化 / バイオマーカー / 神経内科学 / 神経病態学 / 生化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alpha-Synuclein (aS) is studied as a candidate for a biomarker of Parkinson disease (PD). We analyzed the ratio of phosphorylated aS (paS) to non-phosphorylated aS (non-paS) in western blot analyses to improve the performance as a marker of PD. It was difficult to detect paS in serum or CSF in western blot (WB). We analyzed paS, non-paS, and total aS in red blood cells (RBC) in WB in 15 patients with PD and 13 control patients with various neurologic disorders. There was no significant difference in total aS level in PD and disease control. The levels of paS, the ratio of paS to non-paS and the ratio of paS to total aS were reduced in PD. The difference of the ratio of paS to non-paS between PD and disease control was larger than those of paS or the ratio of paS to total aS. It is implicated that pαS is reduced in RBC in PD. It is needed that the reproducibility of this study should be checked.